Privacy

Privacy statement MM-trading

Introduction

MM-trading takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at melaine@mm-trading.nu.

Who is MM-trading?

MM-trading is the eenmanszaak MM-Trading, with registered office at (1432 PA) Aalsmeer listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 34240735.

MM-trading is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does MM-trading use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data MM-trading uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time MM-trading keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Account number, Order Number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Email, Order history
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   

How did we obtain your personal data?

MM-trading has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data MM-trading has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to MM-trading.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that MM-trading makes these changes for you. You may request that MM-trading modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask MM-trading to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by MM-trading or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from MM-trading. MM-trading will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in MM-trading no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from MM-trading

A request can be sent to melaine@mm-trading.nu. MM-trading will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after MM-trading has received such a request. If MM-trading rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

It is possible that MM-trading is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which MM-trading uses your data, you can send an e-mail to melaine@mm-trading.nu. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to melaine@mm-trading.nu. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.